LIVE BLOG – 2020 GENERAL ELECTION RESULTS

    0

    10:30PM – BREAKING NEWS: The PNM, via leader Dr Keith Rowley, has declared a win in the 2020 General Election. He has projected the PNM to emerge with 22 seats. He says the victory is largely because of the young people. He warns that the next two years will be very difficult.


    10:29PM:
    La Horquetta/Talparo – Jerlean John (UNC): 6553, Foster Cummings (PNM): 7084, Benet Thomas (PEP): 0
    Barataria/San Juan – Saddam Hosein (UNC): 7746, Jason Williams (PNM): 6588, Alberta Purdeen (PEP): 176
    San Fernando West – Faris Al Rawi (PNM): 6038, Sean Sobers (UNC): 4798, Benison Jagessar (PEP): 0, Nikoli Edwards (PP): 0


    10:12PM:
    Diego Martin North East
    – Colm Imbert (PNM): 9325, Eli Zakour (UNC): 2653, Phillip Alexander (PEP): 115, Lonsdale Williams (COP): 49
    Mayaro (DECLARED) – Rushton Paray (UNC): 10374, Sankar Mahabirsingh (PNM): 6857, Sterling Lee Ha (PEP): 96
    Tunapuna – Esmond Forde (PNM): 9409, David Nahkid (UNC): 7326
    Chaguanas West (DECLARED) – Dinesh Rambally (UNC): 14994, Rackeal Bissoon (PNM): 1422, Rahaman Ali (NNV): 120
    Toco/Sangre Grande – Nabila Greene (UNC): 7081, Roger Monroe (PNM): 10163, Kevon Fernandez (PEP): 0


    10:00PM:
    Arouca/Maloney – Cherry Ann David (UNC): 2689, Camille Robinson-Regis (PNM): 11464
    Moruga/Tableland – Michelle Benjamin (UNC): 9497, Winston Peters (PNM): 6905, Steve Alvarez (DPTT): 0, Thomas Sotillio: 0
    Fyzabad (DECLARED) – Lackram Bodoe (UNC): 10524, Solange De Souza (PNM): 6425, Alice Narine (PEP): 140, Radhaka Gaulbance (MSJ): 100
    Port of Spain North/St Ann’s West – Stuart Young (PNM): 9481, Darren Garner (UNC): 1705, Limma McLeod (PEP): 385, Kenneth Monroe-Brown (UPP): 74
    Oropouche West (DECLARED) – Dave Tancoo (UNC): 12015, Lea Ramoutar (PNM): 2712, Sasha Ali (PEP): 39
    Diego Martin West – Keith Rowley (PNM): 9213, Marsha Walker (UNC): 2163, Dexter Nichols (MND): 434
    San Fernando West – Sean Sobers (UNC): 2567, Faris Al Rawi (PNM): 3192, Benison Jagessar (PEP): 0, Nikoli Edwards (PP): 0
    Laventille East/Morvant – Adrian Leonce (PNM): 5425, Kareem Baird (UNC): 928, Christopher Roberts (PEP): 0, Umar Khan (NNV): 0


    9:48PM
    Diego Martin West – Marsha Walker (UNC): 2017, Keith Rowley (PNM): 8834, Dexter Nichols (MND): 371
    Port of Spain North/St Ann’s West – Stuart Young (PNM): 8278, Darren Garner (UNC): 1554, Limma McLeod (PEP): 361
    San Fernando East – Brian Manning (PNM): 5081, Monifa Andrews (UNC): 2518
    Couva North – Sharda Satram (PNM): 1302, Ravi Ratiram (UNC): 4372
    Mayaro – Rushton Paray (UNC): 9826, Sankar Mahabirsingh (PNM): 6120, Sterling Lee Ha (PEP): 86
    La Horquetta/Talparo – Foster Cummings (PNM): 3233, Jerlean John (UNC): 3614
    Naparima – Rodney Charles (UNC): 11056, Randy Sinanan (PNM): 2352
    Moruga/Tableland – Michelle Benjamin (UNC): 7425, Winston Peters (PNM): 5082, Steve Alvarez (DPTT): 0, Thomas Sotillio: 0
    St Joseph – Terrence Deyalsingh (PNM): 2141, Ahloy Hunt (UNC): 1083
    Oropouche East (DECLARED) – Roodal Moonilal (UNC): 13058, Clifford Rambharose (PNM): 3418
    Arima (DECLARED) – Flora Geffory Singh (UNC): 3174, Penny Beckles (PNM): 7352, Sharon Hernandez (PEP): 0, Nalini Dial (NCT): 0
    Toco/Sangre Grande – Nabila Greene (UNC): 6064, Roger Monroe (PNM): 6065, Kevon Fernandez (PEP): 0
    Tabaquite – Anita Haynes (UNC): 9107, Michael Seales (PNM): 3833, Carl Henry (PEP): 172
    Caroni East (DECLARED) – Rishi Seecharan (UNC): 12792, Sharon Archie (PNM): 4401, Dave Babwah (PEP): 332


    9:25PM:
    Arouca/Maloney – Cherry Ann David (UNC): 2279, Camille Robinson-Regis (PNM): 9468
    Princes Town – Barry Padarath (UNC): 8266, Sharon Baboolal (PNM): 3290, Kim Young Low (PEP): 46
    Cumuto/Manzanilla – Rai Ragbir (UNC): 9577, Ronney Lochan (PNM): 6640, Anthony Henry (PEP): 0, Christopher Mathura (THC): 0
    Chaguanas West – Dinesh Rambally (UNC): 13466, Rackael Bissoon (PNM): 1326, Rahaman Ali (NNV): 111
    Diego Martin Central – John Laquis (UNC): 1623, Simon De Nobrega (PNM): 5860, Felicia Holder (PEP): 0, Garvin Nicholas (MND): 0
    Siparia (DECLARED) – Kamla Persad-Bissessar (UNC): 13280, Rebecca Dipnarine (PNM): 3831
    Pointe-a-Pierre – David Lee (UNC): 8316, Daniel Dookie (PNM): 6400, David Abdullah (MSJ): 196, Marvin Howard (PEP): 134
    Tobago East – Ayanna Webster-Roy (PNM): 3557, Watson Duke (PDP): 2723
    Moruga/Tableland – Michelle Benjamin (UNC): 5835, Winston Peters (PNM): 2624, Steve Alvarez (DPTT): 0, Thomas Sotillio: 0
    Toco/Sangre Grande – Roger Monroe (PNM): 3341, Nabila Greene (UNC): 3189, Kevon Fernandez (PEP): 67


    9:00PM:
    Oropouche West – Dave Tancoo (UNC): 5849, Lea Ramoutar (PNM): 763, Sasha Ali (PEP): 106
    Point Fortin – Taharqa Obika (UNC): 2672, Kennedy Richards Jr (PNM): 4509, Kenesha Ramsundar (PEP): 29, Nicholas Williams: 0
    Chaguanas East – Vandana Mohit (UNC): 4779, Clarence Rambharat (PNM): 3497, Robert Gibbs (PEP): 109, Sheraz Khan: 0
    Diego Martin Central – John Laquis (UNC): 1350, Simon De Nobrega (PNM): 4601, Felicia Holder (PEP): 0, Garvin Nicholas (MND): 0
    Princes Town – Barry Padarath (UNC): 8266, Sharon Baboolal (PNM): 3290, Kim Young Low (PEP): 46
    Barataria/San Juan – Saddam Hosein (UNC): 5218, Jason Williams (PNM): 3397, Alberta Purdeen (PEP): 103
    Mayaro – Rushton Paray (UNC): 8549, Sankar Mahabirsingh (PNM): 5331, Sterling Lee Ha (PEP): 67


    8:45PM:
    D’Abadie/O’Meara – Maurice Hoyte (UNC): 1381, Lisa Morris Julian (PNM): 2574, Peter Amann (NCT): 7
    Siparia – Kamla Persad-Bissessar (UNC): 10471, Rebecca Dipnarine (PNM): 2966
    Oropuche East – Roodal Moonilal (UNC): 8663, Clifford Rambharose (PNM): 1700
    Barataria/San Juan – Saddam Hosein (UNC): 4956, Jason Williams (PNM): 3137, Alberta Purdeen (PEP): 99
    Lopinot/Bon Air West – Jack Warner (ILP): 1090, Marvin Gonzales (PNM): 2523, Prakash Williams (UNC): 1009, Dominique Lopez (PEP): 38
    Tabaquite – Anita Haynes (UNC): 7923, Michael Seales (PNM): 3308, Carl Henry (PEP): 156
    Arouca/Maloney – Cherry-Ann David (UNC): 857, Camille Robsinon-Regis (PNM): 5207
    Mayaro – Rushton Paray (UNC): 6820, Sankar Mahabirsingh (PNM): 3450, Sterling Lee Ha (PEP): 0
    Arima – Flora Geffory Singh (UNC): 1044, Penny Beckles (PNM): 2574, Sharon Hernandez (PEP): 0, Nalini Dial (NCT): 0
    Diego Martin North East – Eli Zakour (UNC): 1154, Colm Imbert (PNM): 3831, Phillip Alexander (PEP): 176, Lonsdale Williams (COP): 69
    Naparima – Rodney Charles (UNC): 7317, Randy Sinanan (PNM): 1684


    8:20PM
    Diego Martin West – Marsha Walker (UNC): 148, Keith Rowley (PNM): 456, Zafir David (THC): 0, Dexter Nichols (MND): 5
    Cumuto/Manzanilla – Rai Ragbir (UNC): 4887, Ronney Lochan (PNM): 2886, Anthony Henry (PEP): 0, Christopher Mathura (THC): 0
    Oropouche West – Dave Tancoo (UNC): 3211, Lea Ramoutar (PNM): 178, Sasha Ali (PEP): 50
    Barataria/San Juan – Saddam Hosein (UNC): 1984, Jason Williams (PNM): 1080, Alberta Purdeen (PEP): 37
    Chaguanas West – Dinesh Rambally (UNC): 6965, Rackeal Bissoon (PNM): 505, Rahaman Ali (NNV): 47
    D’Abadie/O’Meara – Maurice Hoyte (UNC): 132, Lisa Morris Julian (PNM): 154, Peter Amann (NCT): 1
    Diego Martin North/East – Eli Zakour (UNC): 863, Colm Imbert: 2512, Phillip Alexander (PEP): 115, Lonsdale Williams (COP): 49, Myron Bruce (MND): 29
    Port of Spain North/St Ann’s West – Darren Garner (UNC): 97, Stuart Young (PNM): 613, Limma McLeod (PEP): 13


    7:40PM
    Tunapuna – David Nakhid (UNC): 121, Esmond Forde (PNM): 265, Maurice Downes (PEP): 0, Marcus Ramkissoon (THC): 0
    Cumuto/Manzanilla – Rai Ragbir (UNC): 1116, Ronney Lochan (PNM): 476, Anthony Henry (PEP): 0, Christopher Mathura (THC): 0
    Chaguanas East – Vandana Mohit (UNC): 177, Clarence Rambharat (PNM): 61, Matthew Gibbs (PEP): 0, Shiraz Khan: 0
    San Fernando West – Sean Sobers (UNC): 209, Faris Al Rawi (PNM): 133, Benison Jagessar (PEP): 0, Nikoli Edwards (PP): 0, Valmiki Ramsingh (TNP): 0
    Barataria/San Juan – Saddam Hosein (UNC): 578, Jason Williams (PNM): 410, Alberta Purdeen (PEP): 17
    Tabaquite – Anita Haynes (UNC): 637, Michael Seales (PNM): 31, Carl Henry (PEP): 3
    San Fernando East – Monifa Russell-Andrews (UNC): 188, Brian Manning (PNM): 904
    Oropouche West – Dave Tancoo (UNC): 2063, Lea Ramoutar (PNM): 117, Sasha Ali (PEP): 39